Loading

Mission

  • To advance the discipline of firearm and toolmark identification by responding to requests from the AFTE Board of Directors for draft responses regarding the science of firearm and toolmark identification that are received from the media, research entities, and any other appropriate individuals or organizations.

Chair: Kathy Geil

Members: Matthew Bolton, Aaron Brudenell, Zac Carr, David Curtis, Kim Downs, Chris Monturo, Jaime Smith, Jill Therriault

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • The mission of the Advisory Committee is to assist the Board of Directors and the members of the Association by offering advice, counsel and assistance from their knowledge of the Association and the field of firearms and tool mark identification.

Chair: Andy Smith

Members: Lannie Emanuel, Travis Spinder, Brandon Giroux, Kathy Richert

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To accept, evaluate and render an opinion on applications submitted for AFTE membership, based upon the eligibility requirements as set forth in Article III of the AFTE Bylaws.

Chair: Ed Wallace

Members: Wendy Gibson, Jeff Goudeau, Amy Weber, Julie Knapp

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To receive recommended changes or modifications to the existing By-Laws and present them to the general membership for consideration.

Chair: Dan Alessio

Members: Eugene Bishop, Kelsey Ellison, Kathy Geil, Travis Spinder, Michael Ward

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To progress in a way that is consistent with the collective vision of the AFTE Board of Directors.
  • To administer the primary certification program.
    • To work with independent firms to administer online written certification tests.
    • To administer practical certification tests. 
  • To administer the recertification program.

Chair: Stephen Ostrowski

Members: Eric Collins, Dwight Deskins, Cindee Lorenzo, Frans Maritz, Jodi Marsanopoli, Michael Neel, Robert Thompson

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • The Editorial Committee is responsible for the production of the AFTE Journal, (the official publication of the Association) the AFTE Newsletter, and any other publications that may be directed by the Board of Directors, and is responsible for ensuring the quality and technical accuracy of these publications.

Editor: Jennifer Gelston
Assistant Editors: Casey Alvarez-Bacha, Eric Collins, Gerard Dutton, Mike Haag, Bill Matty, Eric Warren
Copy Editor: Dana Gicale
Copy Editor/AFTE News Coordinator: Darryl Barr
Publication Secretary: Jaco Swanepoel

Editorial Review Panel: Justin Bechaver, Glenn Davis, Pavel Giverts, Chris Gunsolley, Kim Haag, Julie Knapp, Erica Lawton, Ron Nichols, Erin Mulligan, Jessica Winn

Duties/Responsibilities

Reviewer Guidance Manual

Mission

  • To educate both the individual accused and the membership in general of the ethics of the profession and the importance of ethical behavior.
  • To advise the criminal justice system of those individuals who engage in serious unethical activity, in order to promote the ends of justice.
  • To protect the reputation of the Association from those members who may engage in unethical activity.

Chair: Ed Love

Members: David Wright, Kevin Streine

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To design and maintain a database of technical reference materials, including images, data, and documents, relevant to the field of Firearm and Tool Mark Identification accessible to the membership through the AFTE website.

Chair: Erica Lawton
Co-Chair: Adam Grooms

Firearm Characteristics Database Sub-Committee: Jill Therriault (Chair), Brian Parr, Megan Shaw, Jay Stuart, Linzee Willette

Safety Recall List Sub-Committee: Mitzi Templeton (Chair)

Quality Assurance Sub-Committee: Michael Lee (Chair), Jessica Bailey, Jessica Copeland, Dwight Deskins, Samantha Harter, Laura Hollenbeck, Franz Maritz, Therese Moynihan, Jimmy Palma

Admissibility Resource Kit (ARK) Sub-Committee: Jim Stevens (Chair), Brandon Giroux, Greg Klees, Patricia Linley, Andy Smith, Ed Wallace

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To preserve records relating to the evolution of the association, who the individuals were, when and what contributions were made in the past for future reference by members and interested parties.

Chair: Helen Lake

Members: Rebecca Smith

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To periodically review AFTE’s finances and make recommendations for present and future investments based on goals set forth by the Board of Directors.

Chair:  Jim Carroll

Members: Sean Daniel, Gary Lind, Melissa Oberg, Andrew Winter

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To award “that AFTE member who has assisted the association in an outstanding manner”.

Chair: Julie Knapp

Members: Mike Beddow, Valerie Bernardi, Lauren Black, Calissa Carper, Christopher Clayton, David Curtis, Kristin Drury, Felicia Evans, Angela Garvin, Stephanie Luehr, Dennis Lyons, Rebecca Mullen, Kenton Wong

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • The Nominating Committee will be responsible for seeking qualified AFTE candidates to serve on the Board of Directors and Board of Admissions. The committee will review all qualified applicants and present the slate of officers to the membership at the annual AFTE Business Meeting.

Chair: Susan Kerr

Members: Lynn Skoglund, Jason Crafton

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To accept and assess submitted proposals for research projects and award funds based upon the merits of the proposals.

Chair: Michelle Fletcher

Members: Eric Collins, Rick Wyant

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To recognize and encourage outstanding students to pursue studies to prepare them for a career in the forensic science profession.

Chair: Erin Mulligan

Members:  Steven Aston, Jill Dupre, Samantha Harter, Kasia Lynch, Jeremy Monkres, Robyn Ostby, Holli Worden

Duties/Responsibilities

Sickness & Distress Mission

  • Upon notification and depending on the situation, offer condolences to AFTE members and/or their family in the event of a death or major illness, injury or surgery.

Family Assistance Mission

  • To provide assistance to the surviving family or executors of deceased AFTE members in determining the value and market of firearms, ammunition, literature, scientific instruments and equipment, and other firearm and toolmark identification related materials.

Sickness & Distress Chair: Jill Dupre
Family Assistance Chair: Jim Carroll

Members: Charmaine Higashi, Alexander Jason, Helen Lake

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To maintain and advance AFTE Standards and Training Documents.

Chair: Amy Weber

Copyright Sub-Committee: Jennifer Gelston (Chair), Gregory Hickey, Karen Weimorts

Glossary Sub-Committee: Travis Gover (Chair), Justin Bechaver, Valerie Bernardi, Jessica Copeland, Stephanie Luehr, Stephanie Happ, Stacey Hartman, Michelle Hunsinger, Daniel Jackson, Russell Karsten, Jane Whitworth

Training Manual Sub-Committee: Ashely Northcutt (Chair), Carey Alvarez-Bacha, Jennifer Floyd, Susan Kerr, Jodi Marsanopoli, Carolyn Martinez, Nicholas Mattia, Jessica Winn

AFTE Seminar DVD Sub-Committee: Lauren Claytor (Chair), Dana Gicale, Brian Grabowski, Cara McCarthy, Stephanie Luehr

Technical Procedure Sub-Committee: Erin Mulligan (Chair), Jessica Copeland, Steve Deady, Donnie Finley, Dean Molnar, Therese Moynihan, Rafael Perez, Robert Thompson, Kurt Zielinski

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To research and select an AFTE Member who has made significant contributions to the association through the submission of publications to the AFTE Journal.

Chair: Jaco Swanepoel

Members: Mike Appel, Felicia McIntire, Daniel Van Niekerk, Mark Proia

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To be an advisory source to the Board of Admissions on applications for Technical Advisor status.

Chair: Alan Zheng

Members: Erwin Mattijssen

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To assisting past, present, and future Host Committees with information and past practices to better facilitate a successful training seminar from the planning stages through the final close-out.

Chair: Adam Grooms
Co-Chair: Jeff Goudeau

Members: Julie Knapp, Calissa Carper, Ryan Kent, Mallory Foster, Jennifer Gelston, Heather Dover

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To maintain a viable and professional website that serves the needs of both the AFTE membership as well as the general public.

Chair: Jay Stuart

Assistant Webmaster: Jill Kurzenberger

Members: Scott Doyle, Jill Therriault

Forum Moderators: Bob Shem (Global Moderator), Justin Bechaver, Bridget Chambers, Dwight Deskins, Michelle Fletcher, Greg Laskowski, Carolyn Martinez, Chris Monturo, Amy Weber

Duties/Responsibilities

Sub-Committees

Mission

  • To assist and guide potential AFTE researchers in creating the best possible study design.  By improving research parameters, the subcommittee will strive to ensure the highest quality and scientifically sound practices

Chair: Judy Chin

Members: Ryan Lilien, Todd Weller

Non-AFTE Advisors: Dr. Stephanie Madon (Psychology), Dr. Max Morris (Statistics)

Duties/Responsibilities

Mission

  • To provide assistance to the treasurer in applicable duties set forth by the treasurer

Chair: Melissa Oberg

Members: Bridget Chambers, Anglea Kilmon, Tim Spears

Duties/Responsibilities

Chair: Cole Goater

Members: Aaron Brudenell, Jason Crafton, Heather Francis,  Dana Gicale, Laura Lightstone, Carolyn Martinez, Angel Moses, Stacey Phetteplace, Todd Weller

Chair: Omar Felix

Members: Alexander Belt, Alina Sanchez

Chair: Eric Warren

Members: Kathleen Clardy, Toniann Rebick